NBU and AKA Bank sign agreement for 100 million euros
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- The National Bank for Foreign Economic Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan (NBU) and Germany’s AKA Bank (AKA Ausfuhrkredit-Gesellschaft mbH) have signed a 100 million euro loan agreement for development of trade and economic ties between Uzbekistan and European countries.
Werner Liepach Appointed New ADB Director General for Central and West Asia
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has appointed Werner Liepach as the new Director General for its Central and West Asia Department (CWRD).
ADB, Aloqabank partner to support trade in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- The Asian Development Bank’s (ADB) Trade Finance Program (TFP) and Joint-Stock Commercial Aloqabank (Aloqabank) today signed an agreement to provide loans and support trade in Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan and South Korea discuss trade and economic relations
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- A business forum was held in Tashkent on 12 February with participation of business circles of Uzbekistan and South Korea.
Uzbekistan and KFAER sign loan agreement for US$30 million
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- The Kuwaiti Fund for Arab Economic Development (KFAER) allocated financial resources for US$30 million to Uzbekistan, the press service of the State Committee for Investments said.