On October 29, 2014, the Government of Uzbekistan and the World Bank signed the Grant Agreement Number 018066 on the implementation of the Improving Pre-Primary and General Secondary Education Project (hereinafter referred to as the Project). The Project, which is aligned with the Education Sector Plan for the Republic of Uzbekistan 2013-2017 (ESP), is being implemented since January 2015, and will close in January 2018.
AYKAN-INVEST jointly with «Bridge Agency» LLP (Republic of Kazakhstan) signed contract with the Ministry of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan for consulting services within the framework of the above-mentioned project.
The objective of this assignment are to assess: the quality of project-supported training processes in training institutes; and the outcomes of project-supported training in teaching practices in classrooms.