President of Uzbekistan receives Russian Defence Ministethe Minister of Defense of the Russian Federation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 22 May, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received Russian Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu.
Population can be allowed to buy gold bars as investments
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Uzbekistan proposes to allow the population to buy gold bars as investments.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev to hold meetings with Trump, Mattis and US congressmen
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of the United States Donald Trump will hold talks in Washington on 16 May, the spokesman of the President of Uzbekistan Komil Allamjonov stated during briefing.
Seminar "Sberbank - Development Strategy" takes place at NBU
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 7 May 2018, a seminar and a round table on theme “Sberbank - Development Strategy” were held in the building of the Head Office of the National Bank of Uzbekistan. They were organized jointly with the SB JSC "Sberbank" (Kazakhstan).
State Statistics Committee: Inflation in Uzbekistan reach 0.9% in April
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- In April 2018, the growth of prices and tariffs in the consumer market of Uzbekistan averaged 0.9%. Goods for the month became more expensive by 0.4%, services - by 2.7%, the Uzbek State Statistics Committee said.