Webster American University opens branch in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 5 February 2019, the Embassy of Uzbekistan to the United States held a ceremony of signing of the General Agreement on provision of educational services and the Agreement on the use of premises between the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Webster University.
Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade receives a delegation from the EBRD
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov and Managing Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) for Central Asia Bruno Balvaner held talks in Tashkent.
A delegation of Uzbekistan meets with World Bank Vice President
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- A delegation of Uzbekistan, consisting of the Deputy Prime Minister Tanzila Narbayeva, the Minister of Employment and Labor Relations Sherzod Kudbiyev and the Chairman of the Association Uztekstilprom Ilhom Haydarov met with the Vice President of the World Bank for Europe and Central Asia Cyril Muller on 4 February 2019.
Uzbekistan’s GDP 407.51 trillion soums in 2018
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- According to preliminary estimates, the GDP of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2018 in current prices made up 407.51 trillion soums and, compared with 2017, increased by 5.1% in real terms. The index - deflator of GDP in relation to prices in 2017 was 128.1%.