Thales offers projects in the space sphere
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Thales International (France) intends to cooperate with Uzbekistan in development and production of satellites and satellite equipment, “Takhlilnoma” program of TV channel “Uzbekistan 24” reported.
New Law to ensure openness and transparency of state purchases
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On April 9th, 2018 President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Law No. 472 "On Public Procurement" developed by the National Project Management Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with interested ministries and departments in pursuance of the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 31 July 2017 No. PP-3166 "On the measures on the further reform of the system of state and corporate purchases of goods (works, services)".
US$500 million to be directed to development of Samarkand region
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Over US$500 million will be spent on accelerated socio-economic development of Samarkand region.
From 1 April individuals can withdraw cash foreign currency from international cards
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Starting from 1 April 2018, individuals were granted the right to withdraw foreign currency in cash, purchased on international payment cards. This was reported by the press service of the Central Bank.
Uzbekistan intends to reduce duties on imports of goods
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Uzbekistan intends to take measures to further order foreign economic activity and improve customs and tariff regulation.