Shavkat Mirziyoyev: Our people are great and wise
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( - The Head of State in his Address to the parliament, critically analyzing the work done last year, emphasized the following:
Issues of cooperation in the application of advanced Dutch technologies in agriculture in Uzbekistan were discussed
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 19 January 2020, a delegation of Uzbekistan led by Ambassador Diller Khakimov paid a visit to the Netherlands company Plantlab.
Tashkent city sums up 2019 results, outlines 2020 plans
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( – On 22 January 2020, a press conference entitled “Achievements of 2019 and challenges for the future in the field of youth policy, social development and spiritual and educational work in the city of Tashkent” was held in the capital’s khokimiyat. The deputy khokim of Tashkent, Elbek Shukurov, spoke at a press conference with detailed information on measures taken in this direction.
US Congress recognizes effectiveness of reforms in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- The US Congressional Research Service has published a report evaluating reforms in Uzbekistan, Dunyo news agency reported.
Uzbek President appoints new members of Senate
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( – President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on appointment of the members of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan.