Forum on Strengthening Cooperation in Poverty Reduction
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 19 October, the Global Forum on “Global Cooperation for Sustainable Development: Poverty Reduction and Rural Development” organized by the National Rural Rehabilitation Administration of the People’s Republic of China was held in the format of video conferencing.
Social and economic development of Tashkent region over five years
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( - The Center for Economic Research and Reforms (CERR) presented the results of the development of Tashkent region over the past five years.
President of Uzbekistan takes part in the summit of the Eurasian Economic Union
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 14 October, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in an extraordinary meeting of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council (EAEU) in the format of a video conference.
EBRD supports insulation materials maker in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- The European Bank for Reconstruction (EBRD) is contributing to industrial and residential energy efficiency in Uzbekistan and Central Asia by supporting Ecoclimat Group (Ecoclimat), the region’s only producer of glass wool, as the firm expands production capacity.
Gazprombank signs an agreement with EXIAR on insuring a syndicated loan to Uztransgaz JSC for the modernization of the gas transportation system of Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Gazprombank JSC, Gazprombank Ltd. and Bank GPB International S.A. concluded a loan insurance agreement with EXIAR JSC in order to implement the project of Uztransgaz JSC to modernize the gas transmission system in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan.