LUKOIL intends to increase gas production in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- The Russian company LUKOIL plans to increase gas production in Uzbekistan to 19 billion cubic meters a year in 2019. This was stated by the head of LUKOIL Vagit Alekperov during a meeting with Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev.
Uzbekistan joins to activities of KSONR and SORB CIS
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Uzbekistan joined the Coordinating Council of Heads of Tax (Financial) Investigations of the Member States of the Commonwealth of Independent States (KSONR) and the Council of Heads of Security and Special Services of the Member States of the Commonwealth of Independent States (SORB).
Uzbekistan’s Goal to Transform Economy, Boost Growth and Create Jobs, Gets World Bank Support with US$500 Million Loan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Uzbekistan’s transformational economic reforms, aimed at improving people’s lives, will be supported by a US$500 million development policy financing loan, approved today by the World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors.
World Bank experts presented recommendations on tax reform
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- A presentation of representatives of the World Bank mission on tax policy was held at the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The mission arrived in Uzbekistan on 18 June 2018.
Psearcher magazine devoted its issue to Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- China’s Psearcher magazine published a special issue dedicated to Uzbekistan under the title “Uzbekistan is a country of large-scale reforms”.