About 812 investment projects to be implemented in Khorezm region
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of investment projects that will be implemented in Khorezm region on 23 March.
Power Machines starts the final stage of modernization of the Syrdarya TPP
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) – Russia’s Power Machines began work on the third final stage of modernization (power units No. 9.10) of the Syrdarya TPP, starting work at power unit No. 10 of the largest power plant in Central Asia.
Uzbekistan’s foreign trade turnover decreases by 23.8%
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- At the end of January-February 2021, Uzbekistan’s foreign trade turnover (FTT) reached US$4.52 billion, which, compared to the same period in 2020, decreased by US$1.41 billion (a 23.8% decrease), the Uzbek State Statistics Committee said.
Electrosila plant produces a batch of synchronous motors for the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- Specialists of the Electrosila plant, commissioned by Tyazhmash JSC, designed and manufactured five synchronous motors intended for ore mills at the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine (Uzbekistan), one of the world leaders in gold and uranium mining.
President of Uzbekistan receives the Ambassador of Russia
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- On 17 March, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation Vladimir Tyurdenev in connection with the completion of his diplomatic mission in the country.