Foreign trade turnover of Uzbekistan falls by 22.2% in January
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- At the end of January 2021, foreign trade turnover (FTT) of Uzbekistan reached US$2.3 billion, which, compared to the same period in 2020, decreased by US$657.6 million (a decrease of 22.2%), the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan said.
About 22 enterprises to operate in the small industrial zone
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the small industrial zone "Dashtbog" in Namangan.
Uzbekistan, Hungary outline priorities in the further expansion of investment, trade and economic cooperation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 17 February, as part of the stay of the government delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Hungary, the Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary Péter Szijjártó in Budapest.
State Tax Committee fights against “cashing firms”
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 17 February 2021, the State Tax Committee organized a press conference on "Reducing tax amounts to be paid and illegal acceptance of VAT amounts for offset."
Investment projects of Jizzakh region were considered
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of investment projects formed for Jizzakh region on 15 February.