Chamber of Commerce, KOBIA sign memorandum of cooperation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and Korea Business Incubators Association (KOBIA) signed a memorandum of cooperation.
ADB US$300 million loan to complete advanced electricity meters rollout
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a US$300 million loan for the final stage of an ongoing program to introduce a country-wide advanced electricity metering system which will improve billing, cut power losses and strengthen the financial sustainability of the power sector.
New business community founded in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- A new open community of entrepreneurship BUSINESS HUB has been created in Uzbekistan. An official opening ceremony of the community will take place in Tashkent on 30 September.
Uzbekistan improves regulatory environment for private business
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- A draft resolution of the Cabinet of Ministries “On introduction of changes and amendments to the decisions of the Government of Uzbekistan in connection with further improving system of regulatory impact assessment to entrepreneurship activity” was published at the website of the Single interactive services portal.
UN, Uzbekistan sign new UNDAF for 2016-2020
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- In June 2015, the UN Office in Uzbekistan and the Government of Uzbekistan signed the United Nations Development Assistance Framework (UNDAF) for 2016-2020. Official launching ceremony of the UNDAF was held in Tashkent on 16 September.