Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- Alstom (France) and Uzbekistan Temir Yollari (Uzbekistan Railways) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding with a view to produce asynchronous traction motors (ATM) in Uzbekistan, the French company said in a statement.
The memorandum was signed during International Investment Forum in Tashkent on 6 November 2015 by Devron Dekhkanov - First Deputy Chairman of the Uzbekistan Railways and Martin Vaujour – Senior Vice-President of Alstom CIS, the press release of Alstom said.
The parties agreed to combine their efforts in investigating the feasibility of establishing production of ATMs on an Uzbek production site. Should this project be implemented, it can significantly contribute to the development of the Uzbekistan economy through the modernisation of Uzbekistan’s industrial base, creation of new local jobs and technology transfer, it added.
Asynchronous traction motor is a comprehensive product which can be used on a wide range of the rolling stock, including electric and diesel locomotives, suburban and diesel trains. This product uses a technology which is not yet introduced in the CIS market. Advantages of the ATM include decreased maintenance cost, simplified production cycle and significant energy saving.
“We appreciate the opportunity to work in Uzbekistan’s attractive investment environment and see this project as mutually beneficial for the parties. Establishment of a local production of the asynchronous traction motors would increase country’s export potential and its role as an important hub for key transport corridors in Central Asia and Middle East. Being an international leader for transport solutions, Alstom is ready to bring the latest international technologies to the machine-building industry of Uzbekistan and see this project as the first step in the development of Alstom’s long partnership with the country”, said Martin Vaujour, Senior Vice President Alstom CIS.
With 4,100 km tracks, the Uzbekistan railway network plays an important role as an intersection of east-west and north-south transport routes and a crossroads for CAREC & TRACECA international transport corridors.