Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- A delegation of Poly Group Corporation (China) led by its President Zhang Zhengao paid a visit to Uzbekistan on 25-28 August 2015.
The delegation held meetings with the officials of Uzkimyosanoat, Uazvtosanoat and other bodies to discuss realization of the project “Organization production of conveyor belts, agriculture and automobile tires in the territory of special industrial zone “Angren”, the press service of Uzkimyosanoat said.
The Chinese side expressed interested in further expansion of production of automobile tires, localization of raw materials and launch of production of tires for trucks and buses, as well as develop mutual beneficial investment cooperation in mining and oil and gas spheres.
A ceremony of launch of construction of the plant for production of conveyor belts, agriculture and automobile tires was held at the special industrial zone (SIZ) Angren on 28 August 2015. It was attended by the management of Poly Group, officials of the Uzbek government and others.
During the ceremony, it was underlined that within cooperation between Uzbekistan and China, the sides pay a priority attention to the project. It was said that all works within the project will be implemented within the terms, outlined in the signed agreement.
Within the visit of the Chinese delegation, the general plan of new plant was approved with the participation of international independent consultant Asiatech Consulting Ltd.(Australia) and ChemChina (China).
The project with the cost of US$138.96 million is implemented within the presidential resolution “On measures on organization of construction of rubber products plant in the territory of free industrial zone Angren” from 4 December 2014.
New plant will have capacity on production of 100,000 meters of conveyor belt, 200,000 units agriculture tires and 3 million units of automobile tires a year.