Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- A delegation of Russia led by Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade Victor Evtuhov is paying an official visit to Uzbekistan.
The visit will last two days. The Russian delegation includes representatives of Ministry of Industry and Trade and the light industry of Russia.
Within the visit, the Russian delegation will hold negotiations with the representatives of the government, ministries and industrial associations.
The delegation of Russia held talks with the Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investment and Trade of Uzbekistan Elyor Ganiev.
The sides discussed cooperation in textile and footwear industry, supply of cotton-fibre and cotton yarns.
Victor Evtuhov said that Uzbekistan is a strategic partner of Russia in the sphere of light industry. He said that Russia imported 73,700 tonnes of cotton yarn for about US$150 million in 2015, which makes up 60% of total Russian imports of cotton yarn.
Russian official noted that during the talks, the sides discussed opportunities of joint ventures in Russia to consolidate supply of raw materials, including yarn, for the Russian light industry. This will allow the Russian enterprises to cut prices for supplied goods and ensure quality.
The Russian delegation will also meet the First Deputy Prime Minister and Finance Minister of Uzbekistan Rustam Azimov. The delegation will also visit a local ginnery.