Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 10 April 2021, a delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan headed by Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov, who arrived in Doha on a working visit, met with the head of the political office of the Taliban Movement in Qatar, Mullah Barodar Akhund.
During the meeting, issues related to the advancement of the political peace process in Afghanistan in order to establish a stable and long-term peace in the country were discussed, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
Mulla Barodar expressed his sincere gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev for his constant attention to the problems of Afghanistan. In addition, the representative of the leadership of the Taliban Movement welcomed the initiatives of Uzbekistan to implement important economic projects in the fields of transport and energy in Afghanistan.
He especially noted that large infrastructure projects implemented by Uzbekistan will contribute not only to the economic development of Afghanistan, but also to create the necessary conditions for launching a full-fledged political process in the country. Thus, Afghanistan in the future can become a "bridge of trust and cooperation" between Central and South Asia.