Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- An international project on modernization of agriculture sector via introduction of latest know-how, innovations and technologies will be launched in Uzbekistan, Germany’s Dusseldorfer Blatt reported.
The report said that the project will be financed due to resources of the European Union. The project cost is 10 million euros.
The project will be implemented with the assistance of the EU Commission with the participation of the German society for international cooperation (GIZ), the French non-profit organization Adecia, Italian and Bulgarian AIA CEED in two main areas – gardening and livestock, the newspaper reports.
The project will be implemented till the end of 2018. The project is aimed at developing small and medium farmers of Uzbekistan through modernization of the processes of preservation, storage, processing and packaging of fruits and vegetables.