Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Chairman of the Board of Directors of Uzbekneftegaz Alisher Sultanov held a meeting with the Chairman of the Gazprom Management Committee Alexey Miller on 13 September in Moscow.
Russian company said in a statement that the parties discussed bilateral cooperation, placing a focus on natural gas procurements from Uzbekistan and Uzbekistan-based investment projects.
In 2002, Gazprom and Uzbekneftegaz signed the Agreement of Strategic Cooperation providing for Gazprom’s participation in natural gas production projects within Uzbekistan under PSA conditions.
Since 2004, Gazprom has taken part in the PSA-based gas production recovery process at the Shakhpakhty field.
In 2006, Gazprom and Uzbekneftegaz inked the Agreement on the basic principles of geological exploration at investment blocks in the Ustyurt region of Uzbekistan. Gazprom International was appointed as the project operator. In the course of geological exploration, the Dzhel gas and condensate field was discovered within the Shakhpakhty block in 2009.
In 2015, Gazprom purchased 6.38 billion cubic meters of gas from Uzbekistan.