Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- LUKOIL Uzbekistan Operating company (LUKOIL’s operator in Uzbekistan) completed construction of two sub-stations at Jarquduq and Adamtash fields within the project “Full development of Gissar”.
According to the company, sub-stations were constructed to supply electricity to technological objects and locator of the fields.
The substation with two transformers was launched in Jarquduq and another with two transformers in Adamtash. The electricity is supplied from substation Pachkamar with help of two high voltage lines.
For electricity supply of gas fields and infrastructure in the fields Jarquduq, Gumbulak and Adamtash, the company constructed double-circuit overhead line of 110 kV with total length of 97 km.
Development of working documentation, supply of equipment for substations carried out by Russian company Group SVEL, wiring was carried out by Eriell Corporation and ENTER Engineering, commissioning, as well as a full range of high voltage test of the equipment were carried out by specialists of the Uzbek enterprise Tehnokont. LUKOIL said it used modern equipment from Finland and Russia at construction of sub-stations.