Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- LUKOIL Uzbekistan has launched a project to develop a strategy for planning and conducting preventative maintenance (PPR) with a full shutdown and turnaround.
The project aims to develop an effective strategy for shutdowns and turnarounds, a corporate newspaper of LUKOIL “Oil Journal” said.
LUKOIL Uzbekistan is a developing company with a growing production volume and an increasing number of facilities. Since 2010 the shutdown and turnaround operations of the company have been performed successfully, with a total of 14 shutdowns performed till date.
The current techniques and approaches to shutdowns have proven to be effective, but they are designed for the existing production capacity. The need to further develop the shutdown strategy arose in view of the anticipated commissioning of new large facilities under the Gissar Full Development and Kandym Full Development projects, including Kandym Gas Processing Plant.
The main goal of the project and the associated tasks of the working group are to develop an effective system for shutdown preparation, planning and implementation, to ensure that the operations are of high quality and the key areas contributing to a successful shutdown are better coordinated.
Shutdown is the period when the field operations are fully or partly suspended for inspection, repair, maintenance, upgrade or equipment installation. A shutdown cannot be performed during operations. The scope of a shutdown largely consists of maintenance and scheduled repair, with a great amount of work that has to be performed under time constraints and might result in significant production losses.
The larger the scope of the shutdown, the more thorough and comprehensive are the need for preparation. So the project working group is tasked with the challenge of developing a strategy for future shutdowns of a larger scope, which are of a 30-day duration or more.
The company is facing the challenge of providing the required resources to carry out shutdowns during 2017-2020, which will be of a larger scale. For example, the number of shutdowns in the fields will double during the next five years, from three in 2015 to six in 2020, and the total duration of shutdowns will be approximately 50 days per year. At present, it is around 10 days. There will also be an increase in the num¬ber of staff dedicated for shutdowns. While a total of 250 persons performed three shutdowns in 2015, by 2020 it will go up to 1,400 persons.
In addition to the resources, a number of important tasks have to be accomplished as part of the project, including the revision and update of regulatory and procedural documentation, review of design documentation, projection of scope and timing of shutdowns for the next five years, development of methodology for work planning, quality assurance, cost management, procurement, contracting and logistics, risk identification and analysis, and development of the shutdown strategy based on best practices from the world’s leading oil and gas companies.
When achieved, the project objectives will help in devising the strategy. Deploying the strategy is expected to ensure effective implementation of all required measures and prepare for new challenges posed by production growth.