Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- First International fruit and vegetable fair started in the capital city of Uzbekistan on 12 July 2016, which is organized on the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov.
Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyayev said at the opening ceremony that the fruit and vegetable fair is organized for the first time in Central Asia.
He said that representatives of foreign fruit and vegetable processing and trading companies, international trade organizations, chambers of commerce, ministries and departments of agriculture sector, logistics companies are attending the event. Overall, over 300 foreign guests are attended the fair, he said.
Shavkat Mirziyayev underlined that it is planned to organize two-day event, but on the request of the foreign partners the fair was extended for two more days.
The main purpose of the fair is to raise awareness among foreign processing and trading companies of the enormous, unique for their consumer properties the potential of environmental friendly fresh vegetables, fruits, grapes and melons, as well as ready products, produced in Uzbekistan.
The fair presents fruits and vegetables produced in all regions of Uzbekistan. In the fair, the foreign companies can familiarize with the products, manufactured in Uzbekistan, and sign contracts for supply of the Uzbek goods.
The fair participants also will receive chance to familiarize with investment opportunities in agriculture and food industries of Uzbekistan.
Round tables and bilateral negotiations between the exporters and consumers of the Uzbek fruit and vegetable products will be organized within the fair framework. The participants of the fair will also visit agriculture enterprises, cold storage warehouses, etc.