Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( - Sharky-Berdak field in Ustyurt gas production department of Uzbekneftegaz is undergoing major repairs of several wells, the press service of Uzbekneftegaz reported.
In particular, major work was carried out in well No. 46. Water inflow isolation works were carried out by Uzneftegazkuduktamirlash JSC.
As a result of the perforation work in the intervals 1955-1959m, 1982-1986m, 2004-2006m, 2009-2012m, an industrial flow of gas was obtained with a daily flow rate of 100 thousand m3 and gas condensate 0.6 tons.
In addition to major repairs, the Ustyurt Gas Production Directorate also pays great attention to well drilling.
Drilling operations at well No. 23 of the Arslan field were completed. As a result of perforation work in the intervals of 2210-2220m, 2229-2234m, 2259-2263m, 2274-2277m, 2355-2358m, 2498-2501m, an industrial inflow with a daily flow rate of 150-200 thousand m3 of gas and 1 ton of gas condensate was obtained.