Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- An expanded meeting with the heads of diplomatic missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad was held at the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, during which an analysis of their activities at the end of 2020 was carried out, as well as key priorities in work for 2021 were considered.
The event was attended by the leadership of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the corresponding complex of the Cabinet of Ministers, which includes the system of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the leadership of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade.
A comprehensive assessment of the work of each diplomat was given, with an emphasis on the measures implemented and the results achieved in the investment and foreign trade spheres.
The priority of the economic component in the development of medium and long-term strategies for relations with partner countries was noted. In this regard, the heads of the diplomatic missions were assigned specific tasks to develop new mechanisms for attracting foreign investment and provide effective support to domestic exporters, as well as ensure effective protection of their rights and interests.
The progress of preparations for large-scale events of international importance scheduled for this year was considered separately - instructions were given to take all the necessary measures to organize them at the highest level.
Following the meeting, the heads of diplomatic missions were given targeted instructions to step up work in specific areas in order to perform the assigned tasks in a quality and timely manner.