Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- A round table discussion on "Cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union: future outlook" will be held on 14 March 2018 in Tashkent.
The main purpose of the event is to discuss the prospects and priorities for the development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union in the framework of development of new EU Strategy for Cooperation with the Countries of the Central Asia.
The event is organized by the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Delegation of the European Union and the Friedrich Ebert Foundation in Uzbekistan.
During the event, participants will discuss new ideas and initiatives to further strengthen the mutually beneficial and multifaceted cooperation of Uzbekistan with the key institutions of the EU in the form of an open dialogue.