Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 6 March, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation Anton Siluanov, the press service of the Uzbek leader said.
The Russian Finance Minister arrived in Uzbekistan on a working visit for conducting bilateral interdepartmental consultations.
President Mirziyoyev emphasized that regular meetings and contacts at the highest level, practical implementation of arrangements reached on their results and adopted agreements are contributing to consistent strengthening of bilateral relations of strategic partnership and alliance, as well as expansion of multifaceted cooperation, including in the financial sphere.
At present, the ministries of finance of the two countries have established close cooperation within the framework of the Memorandum of Cooperation signed during the state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Russian Federation last April.
Bilateral events are held at high and expert levels, an active exchange of experience and information is being carried out, joint programs and projects are being developed.
During the meeting, prospects for further expansion of cooperation in the financial sphere were considered.
Particular attention was paid to issues of attracting advanced Russian experience, technologies and knowledge in issues of modernization of financial, tax and customs authorities, budget planning, ensuring the balance of local budgets, implementing effective financial control mechanisms and other areas.
Possibilities of attracting financing for promotion of joint projects, as well as interaction in the sphere of training highly qualified specialists on the basis of leading specialized educational institutions of Russia were discussed.
Anton Siluanov confirmed the interest and readiness of the Russian side to develop and deepen the full-scale and mutually beneficial practical partnership between the two countries in the financial sphere.