Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- About US$16 billion of investments were directed into economy of Uzbekistan in 2015, which makes up almost 23.3% of total volume of fixed funds, the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov said at his speech at the ceremony dedicated to the 23rd anniversary of Uzbekistan’s Constitution.
He said that during independence years economy of Uzbekistan rose six times and real income per capita – by over 9 times.
He said that in last 11 years, including in 2015, the gross domestic product of Uzbekistan grows at the level of 8%. He said that Uzbekistan also ensures balanced macroeconomic figures and stable surplus of the state budget and payment balance, growth of export and gold-currency reserves. The state external debt did not exceed 16.5% from GDP.
Uzbek leader said that this year about US$16 billion were invested into economy of Uzbekistan. Overall, in last five year, some US$67 billion were directed into economy and over 21% of them are foreign investments.
Islam Karimov said that outlook of country, cities and villages are changing, while industry is developing with fast tempo. He noted that Uzbekistan launches new high technological production capacities, which helps to improve competitiveness of economy. President said that Uzbekistan launches modern and unique objects. He recalled that Ustyurt Gas Chemical Complex with total cost over US$4 billion was launched at Surgil field. Uzbekistan with GM organized production of cars, with MAN – production of trucks and buses, with Isuzu – buses and trucks. New cement plant was commissioned in Jizzakh region.
He said that Uzbekistan electrified and launched high speed passenger transportation on route Tashkent – Samarkand and Tashkent – Karshi with purchase of high speed train Talgo-250.
Uzbek head said that Uzbekistan plans to launch high speed train communication between Tashkent and Bukhara in 2016.
Islam Karimov said that launch of new and modernization of existing capacities, development of small and private businesses helped to create about five million jobs in last 5 years.