Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov signed a law “On medicines and pharmaceutical activity” in new edition on 4 January 2016.
The law was passed by the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan on 2 October 2015 and approved by the Senate on 4 December 2015. It came into force on 5 January 2016.
The law is directed at improving legislation in sphere of circulation of medicines and pharmaceutical activity, strengthen legal guarantees on providing quality and secure medicaments to population.
The document set modern requirements and standards for conducting pre-clinical research of medical products and their registration.
The document sets requirements for production, storage and transportation of medicaments and products of medical use. It also regulates import and export of medical products.
The law sets legal status of drug stores, requirements to their employees. The law also demands publication of the list of medicaments and medical products, as well as equipment at the website of the Uzbek Health Ministry.