Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Construction of a solar photovoltaic station (PVP) with a capacity of 100 MW continues in Samarkand region. Its launch is scheduled for the fourth quarter of this year. This was reported by the press service of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The construction of the PVP, located in Nurabad district, is carried out by the French company Total Eren S.A.
The modern photovoltaic power plant is being built in accordance with the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to implement the investment project" Construction of a photovoltaic power plant in Samarkand region with a capacity of 100 MW".
Currently, the site has completed the preparation of the land plot, the construction of access roads, the necessary fencing. The process of import supplies of equipment is in progress, to date, about 50 containers have been delivered. The process of staffing the project continues, today more than 200 different specialists are already working at the facility.
The connection of the first generation capacity to the unified energy system is scheduled for October 2021, and the full launch of the project is scheduled for December 2021.
As a result of the commissioning of this power plant, 260 million kilowatt-hours of electricity will be generated annually, and its modern energy-efficient equipment will save up to 76 million cubic meters of natural gas per year.
The total area of the solar power plant within the investment project is 353 hectares.
The project worth US$100 million will be 100% directly financed by the investor (Total Eren S.A.).