Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 5 April 2017, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held negotiations with the Prime Minister of Russia Dmitry Medvedev.
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues of cooperation in the sphere of industry, energy, agriculture and implementation of joint projects.
Dmitry Medvedev said that Uzbekistan is a strategic partner of Uzbekistan. He said that Uzbekistan and Russia are connected with various ties – starting from human to economic relations.
Russian Prime Minister said that the Government of two states developed large number of documents on all issues related to cooperation of two states – from economy, new projects and humanitarian cooperation, including in the sphere of migration and labour relations.
Medvedev said that the visit of the Uzbek President will be successful and develop relations between two states to open new page in friendly and good-neighborhood relations.
Uzbek leader Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed condolences in connection with terrorism act in Saint Petersburg. He said that terrorism has no boundaries, nationality and faith.
Russia is strategic partner of Uzbekistan, he said. Mirziyoyev said that Uzbekistan and Russia have allied relations. He said that he met Medvedev several times, but there never was such preparation to the visit.
President said that the visit will be important and historic. He said that there are all conditions for this.
He invited Dmitry Medvedev to visit Uzbekistan. He said his Uzbek colleague Abdulla Aripov is waiting.
Mirziyoyev also underlined humanitarian cooperation. He recalled that Moscow will host an exhibition “Treasures of Nukus”.