Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- Aggregate assets of Asaka Bank grew by 2.021 trillion soums in 2015 and as of 1 January 2016 reached 7.4 trillion soums.
Total capital of the Uzbek bank grew by 114 billion soums in 2015 and reached 915.7 billion soums, the press service of the bank said.
The volume of loans and elasings made up 3.4 trillion soums. The long-term loans account main shareof loans.
The bank said it allocated 1.15 trillion soums of loans to finance development of enterprises of key sectors of economy. The leasing projects were financed for 49.9 billion soums and aggregate leasing portfolio reached 140 billion soums.
Asaka Bank issued loans for 1.168 trillion soums to small and private businesses in 2015. About 493.7 billion soums were issued to expand production of food and non-food consumer goods, saturation of internal market.
The bank carried out works on rehabilitation of 46 bankrupt enterprises, which were handed to it, and created 14 enterprises on the base of their assets. The bank invested 61.7 billion soums to these enterprises. They produced goods for 443.1 billion soums and exported products for US$59.6 million.
The balance of population deposits at the bank rose by 108.3 billion soums and reached 599.1 billion soums.
The bank emitted over 1.65 million banking cards, which rose by 189,300 units. Number of installed POS-terminals reached 10,311 units. The turnover with use of banking cards reached 1.987 trillion soums.