Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov signed a resolution “On measures on optimization of structure and further increasing efficiency of the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investment and Trade of Uzbekistan” on 31 December 2015.
The document was adopted in order to eliminate duplication and further optimize the structure and improve the efficiency of the MFERIT.
The decision approved an updated structure of the central apparatus of the MFERIT and regulation of the Ministry.
Uzbek leader abolished Uzmarkazimpex and Uzinterimpex. Uztadbirkorexport will be created on the base of these two enterprises. New company will help small and private businesses, farmers to realize their products to export.
President also ordered to create Uzsanoatexport on the base of Uzprommashimpex and Markazsanoatexport. It will help to export products enterprises of machinery, metallurgy, chemical and petrochemical industries, construction materials industry and others.
The resolution said that new enterprises will be independent economic entities and will finance themselves.