Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on creation of the Ministry of Housing and Communal Services on 19 April 2017.
The ministry will include Ministry of Housing and Communal Services of Karakalpakstan, departments of housing and communal services in the regions and Main Department of housing and communal services of Tashkent city.
Inspectorate on control in the sphere of exploitation of multi-storey houses with its territorial inspections in Karakalpakstan, regions and Tashkent city will be also part of new ministry.
Engineering company on construction of multi-storey houses and heating objects with its branches will be in structure of the ministry.
The ministry will conduct single state policy and inter-industrial coordination in the sphere of housing and communal services.
It will carry our state programme on construction of affordable multi-storey houses, water supply, sewerage, heating networks.
The ministry will coordinate activities of private owners’ association and control over adhering to requirements on maintaining, exploitation and use of multi-storey houses, rules and norms of technical exploitation of multi-storey houses.
Among the tasks of the ministry is to execute programmes on developing, modernizing and reconstructing water supply, sewage and heating systems, etc.
New ministry will introduce resource and energy saving technologies and equipment, including with installation of metering equipment.
It will also form tariff policy in water supply, sewage and heating services in cooperation with the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan.