Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- A draft decree of the President of Uzbekistan “On action strategy on further developing of Uzbekistan” was published at the single portal of interactive state services for discussion.
The action strategy on five priority directions on development of Uzbekistan is designed for 2017-2021.
The document is aimed at improving the efficiency of the reforms, creating conditions for full and accelerated development of the state and society, implementing the priority areas for modernization and liberalization of the country in all spheres of the life.
The strategy includes five priority directions – improving state and public construction, ensuring rule of law and reforming judicial-legal system, developing and liberalizing economy, developing social sphere and ensuring security, inter-ethnic harmony and religious tolerance, implementing balanced, mutually beneficial and constructive foreign policy.
The draft decree envisages establishment of the National Commission on the implementation of the Action Strategy for the five priority areas of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021and the Commission on the implementation of certain priority areas.
The strategy will be implemented in five phases, each of which envisages approval of a separate annual State programmes for its implementation.