Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Ustyurt Gas Chemical Complex (GCC) was commissioned in Uzbekistan on 21 May 2016.
Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea Hwang Kyo-ahn and the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyayev attended the opening ceremony. The opening ceremony was held within the official visit of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea Hwang Kyo-ahn to Uzbekistan.
Ustyurt Gas Chemical Complex includes five plants on gas separation, production of ethylene, polyethylene, polypropylene, power generation and modern infrastructure facilities.
The project was realized at participation of Korean companies Korea Gas Corporation (KOGAS), Lotte and STX Energy. Samsung Engineering, GS Engineering и Hyundai Engineering also participated as general contractors of the project.
Uz-Kor Gas Chemical was founded by Uzbek and Korean companies in May 2008 to develop, finance, construct and exploitation of integrated gas and oil processing project in Ustyurt region of Uzbekistan.
The cost of the project is US$4 billion. The project participants allocated US$1.4 billion and attracted US$2.5 billion from financial institutions to implement the project.
Ustyurt Gas Chemical Complex will ensure processing of 4.5 billion cubic meters of gas and 4 billion tank gas, 400,000 polyethylene and 100,000 tonnes of polypropylene, as well as 100,000 tonnes of pyrolized petroleum and other products.