Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- A government resolution “On measures to further improve the procedure for issuing permits for the use of groundwater” was adopted.
According to the resolution, administrative regulations for the provision of state services for the issuance of a hydrogeological conclusion, as well as permits for drilling wells to groundwater, were approved.
According to the regulations, in particular, a hydrogeological conclusion is issued by hydrogeological enterprises of the State Committee for Geology and Mineral Resources for a period of no more than two years by the Public Service Centers or through the Single Interactive Public Services Portal (EPIGU).
For the provision of public services, a fee is levied in 10 sizes of basic evaluation value (2 million 230 thousand soums).
When applying through EPIGU, 90 percent (2 million 7 thousand soums) of this amount is paid.
Also, a permit for drilling wells to groundwater is issued for the duration of drilling operations, but for no more than two years.
At the same time, for the provision of public services, a fee is charged in the amount of 30 percent of basic evaluation value (66 thousand 900 soums), and when applying through the EPIGU - 90 percent (60 thousand 210 soums) of this amount.
The payment for the rendered state services for registration of the technical passport of the well is not charged.
Hydrogeological enterprises of the state geology system are not required to obtain permits when drilling wells to groundwater under the state program for the development and reproduction of the annual mineral resource base.