Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Uzbekistan is planning to introduce automated system of accounting natural gas (ASANG) across the country by 2020, Sputnik news agency reported quoting Uztransgaz.
The agency reported that the system will be introduced in Tashkent city and Tashkent region by the end of 2016. It is planned to install 1 million meters in Tashkent city and Tashkent region. Estimated cost of the project is US$217 million.
Uztransgaz source said that currently tender on selection of company or supply of equipment and launch of the system in these regions announced. Russian, Chinese, Italian, US and German companies are participating in the tender. The results will be summed up by the end of November 2015.
New meters are also tested in pilot area in Tashkent city. About 20 sets of equipment installed in the area and they are monitored each day.
The works will be financed due to loans of international financial institutions.
Later, it is planned to use received experience across Uzbekistan and install about 3.5 million meters stage-by-stage.
In 2016-2017, the system will be introduced in three regions of Ferghana valley. It is planned to direct US$150 million. About US$86 million will be directed to install new meters in Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions in 2017-2018.
In 2018-2019, it is planned to launch the system in Samarkand, Jizzakh and Syrdarya regions, directing US$136 million o the project. Some US$86 million will be directed to installation of meters in Navoi and Bukhara regions.
Last stage of the project will envisage installation of meters in Karakalpakstan and Khorezm region. The project will be implemented by the end of 2020 and about US$100 million will be directed to the project.