Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- The Kuwaiti Fund for Arab Economic Development (KFAER) allocated financial resources for US$30 million to Uzbekistan, the press service of the State Committee for Investments said.
Uzbekistan and KFAER signed a loan agreement for US$30 million. The document was signed within the visit of the delegation of KFAER headed by the Deputy Director General of the Fund Khisham Al-Wakayan to Uzbekistan.
The funds will be used to implement the project "Development of housing construction in rural areas with construction of the necessary engineering, communications and road infrastructure."
The project envisages construction of 138 km of access roads and intramassive roads, 198 km of water supply networks, 151 km of electricity supply networks, 151 km of gas supply networks, social and market facilities.
The project will be implemented in Karakalpakstan, Kashkadarya, Samarkand, Surkhandarya, Fergana and Tashkent regions.