Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Association for Development of Business Logistics (ADBL) and Association of Stevedoring Companies of Latvia signed an agreement on partnership and cooperation within the creation of the joint venture at the Riga port.
The agreement was inked in Tashkent within the roundtable “Opportunities of stevedoring companies of Latvia on serving export cargo of Uzbekistan”.
Within the document, the sides will develop a preliminary feasibility study on the joint venture and conditions of its financing.
According to ADBL, the agreement with the stevedoring companies of Latvia will allow Uzbek exporters and importers to prepare all necessary documents in line with the legislation of the country, in the territory of which goods will be stored and processed, as well as calculate terms and expenses and decrease unforeseen idle time.
Creation of the joint ventures with the Latvian stevedoring companies at Riga port will help exporters from Uzbekistan to move to new level of cooperation with the countries of the EU and Scandinavia, as well as open new opportunities of export to these markets, the ADBL noted.
It was noted that Association of Stevedoring Companies of Latvia is ready to help exports of Uzbekistan in organization of agreement relations and creation of joint ventures with stevedoring companies of Latvia at the Riga free port.
President of Association of Stevedoring Companies of Latvia Uldis Papans noted: “We are interested in developing business contacts with business circles of Uzbekistan, expanding mutual beneficial cooperation with logistic companies of Uzbekistan. He said that the Latvian side offers Uzbek businesses to create joint venture (hub) at Riga free port in cooperation with the Latvian stevedoring companies.
He said that this will help to strengthen position of exporters of Uzbekistan at the European market. He said that the Latvian side is for efficient use of existing opportunities and expanding mutual beneficial cooperation between business circles of Uzbekistan and Latvia.