Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- Uzbekistan directed US$80 million to equipment of medical establishments in 2016, President-elect of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev said at the solemn ceremony dedicated to the 24th anniversary of Constitution.
“The systemic work was carried out to strengthen the reproductive health, which is an important condition to nourish a healthy child, prevent the birth of children with inborn defects and diseases, further enhance the material-technical basis and cadre potential of medical institutions,” Mirziyoyev said.
“One can speak a lot about this. However, I would just like to dwell on some examples. This year US$80 million of credits and grants were channeled to supply the medical institutions of our country with modern medical equipment for diagnosis and treatment,” he said.
Mirziyoyev said in accordance with activities envisaged in the Program, nearly 9 million women of fertile age and 10 million children underwent a medical examination and received treatment.
“In particular, the Republican specialized pediatrics scientific and practical center conducted the cochlear implant operations on over 350 children with hearing impairment. 21 billion soums were spent for these purposes. However, it is important for us not the sum, which we have channeled, but the fact that hundreds of our children restored their health,” Uzbek leader said.
As a part of these measures 700,000 children have been vaccinated against the pneumococcal infection and other communicable diseases, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
“In the framework of the Program the large-scale work was accomplished to create the necessary conditions for our women, construct the modern standard-design housing and social infrastructural facilities in the rural area,” he noted.