Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- The Government of Uzbekistan put for sale state shares in the charter capitals of Navoiazot and Kyzylkumcement.
According to the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Privatization, Demonopolization and Development of Competition, the Government wants to sell 49% stake or 153,212,850 stakes in Navoiazot.
The primary cost of one share is US$1.32. The primary cost of the package of shares exceeds US$200.901 million.
Navoiazot is a largest chemical enterprise, which was launched in 1964. It produces nitric fertilizers, nitronic fibre and other products.
The Government of Uzbekistan also plans to sell 35.9% state shares or 160,658,567 shares in Kyzylkumcement.
The primary cost of one share is US$1. The primary cost of the package of shares exceeds US$160.328 million.
Kyzylkumcement has been launched in 1977 and it is largest cement plant in Uzbekistan. Its capacities is over 3.1 million tonnesof cement a year with dry method.
Sales of the state-owned stock packages in Navoiyazot and Kyzylkumcement will be performed via the Block-Trading Section of Uzbekistan Stock Exchane.