Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Uzbekistan has established diplomatic relations with the Commonwealth of Dominica, Dunyo news agency reported.
On 14 May  2021, a Joint Communiqué was signed in New York on the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Commonwealth of Dominica.
Permanent Representative of Uzbekistan to the UN, Ambassador Bakhtiyor Ibragimov and Permanent Representative of Dominica to the UN, Ambassador Lauryn Bannis-Roberts signed this document.
The parties confirmed their mutual interest in strengthening joint work within the framework of international organizations, including the UN structure. An agreement was reached on maintaining regular bilateral contacts to find mutually beneficial areas of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Commonwealth of Dominica.
The Commonwealth of Dominica has become the 137th country with which Uzbekistan has established diplomatic relations. On 3 February, Uzbekistan established diplomatic relations with San Marino.