Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Uzbekistan completed construction works and electrification of railway Angren-Pap with the length of 104 km.
According to Uzbekiston Temir Yollari (Uzbekistan Railways), new railway will allow create single railway in Uzbekistan. Total length of the railway will be 123.1 km with 19.1 km of tonnel.
The works on construction of railways were completed in both sides of the tunnel.
In the territory, land works with the volume of 43 million cubic meters, drilling and blasting works for 16.3 million cubic meters were conducted. About 285 artificial and water objects, 6 overpasses, 13 railway bridges (length - 2.1 km), 4 stations, 4 tracks and two stations were constructed within the project.
The construction works are under way at 19.1 km tunnel. The builders are working in main tunnel and additional pit. Currently, the builders dug 14 km of main tunnel and 15 km of additional tunnel. The finishing works were completed at 10 km of the tunnel.
The launch of the railway will allow to organize transit of goods via railroads from Asia to Europe.