Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- Within the framework of the investment project "Production of synthetic liquid fuel based on purified methane gas of the Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex" to supply Uzbekistan GTL with fuel, the construction and installation work of the gas pipeline is underway.
At present, in accordance with the established procedure, work is underway to bury and seal these gas pipes, and it is planned to carry out strength tests.
All measures have been taken to put the fuel gas pipeline into operation, and improvement works have begun in the external territories of Uzbekistan GTL and ShGKM and in remote areas.
It should be noted, despite the current epidemiological situation in Uzbekistan and in the world, the construction of the largest in the region, a plant for the production of synthetic liquid fuel continues at an active pace, with the adoption of all necessary preventive measures to protect the life and health of every worker involved in the implementation of this strategically important project.
Within the framework of the project, all measures are being taken to complete the construction and installation work by December 2020.