Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( - Specialists of the Uzbekneftegaz are conducting 3D seismic work in order to restore and develop the hydrocarbon resource base.
In particular, in January-August 2020, 3D seismic work was carried out at the Gazli and Uchkir fields in the amount of 440 sq. km, as a result, the construction of 16 wells was completed, prospecting drilling began at 4 new locations.
As a result of drilling operations from 9 wells (South Kulbeshkak-3, Shorkum-2, Urtabulok-1, Severny Urga-2, Tumaris-5, Andakli-3, Urtakum-1 "," Shortak-2 "," Yuzhny Akkum-1 ") 1374 thousand cubic meters of natural gas and 25.5 thousand cubic meters of condensate per day were obtained, and gas condensate fields" Yangi Urtakum and Yuzhny Akkum.
Geological exploration work has been completed at the Chakkakum-North Suzma, Murodtepa-Otamurod, Inom, Sovligar, and South Zekri fields, and their hydrocarbon reserves have been approved by the counting commission of the central reserves of Uzbekneftegaz JSC and transferred to the permanent reserves commission. actions of the State Committee for Geology.
As a result of geological exploration, 7.033 billion cubic meters of natural gas and 273.2 thousand tons of liquid hydrocarbons were produced.
By the end of the year it is planned to complete prospecting work in 35 (additional 5 wells) wells and increase hydrocarbon reserves, increase natural gas production up to 20.0 billion cubic meters.