Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- An Uzbek-Swedish Business Forum and Cooperation Exchange with participation of the large Swedish companies took place in Tashkent.
The events were organized by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the Swedish Trade and Investment Council Business Sweden.
A delegation of business circles of Sweden led by the Ambassador of Sweden to Uzbekistan with residence in Stockholm Ingred Tersman arrived in Uzbekistan to attend the events.
The delegation included large Swedish companies, working in mining, energy, telecommunications, transport and infrastructure.
The events were aimed at establishing trade relations between Uzbekistan and Swedish companies, presenting experience of Swedish companies in doing business in Uzbekistan, creating new joint ventures and realizing new investment projects.
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues of mutual cooperation on strengthening cooperation between entrepreneurs between Uzbekistan and Sweden.