Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- The leadership of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Privatization, Demonopolization and Development of Competition (State Competition Committee) held a meeting with the head of the World Bank Country Office Junghun Сho and head of the IFC Country Office in Uzbekistan Zafar Hashimov on 13 November 2015.
The visit was aimed at discussing execution of roadmap on organization of joint work in sphere of improving corporate management and deepening processes of privatization, as well as other directions, the press service of the committee said.
It was noted that Uzbekistan is implementing measures on free developing private property, decreasing presence of state in economy, improving business environment and investment climate.
It was underlined that the Government is ready to hand over state shares in enterprises to foreign investors for management, hire foreign managers, etc.