Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- A presentation of economic, tourism and investment potential of Uzbekistan was held in New Delhi (India).
Jahon news agency reported that representatives of Indian ministries, companies and tourism firms and others attended the event.
A documentary film on modern Uzbekistan, economic, investment and tourism potential of the country were presented at the event.
The participants also received information on investment climate of Uzbekistan, preferences for foreign investors, measures on supporting small and private businesses.
It was noted that Uzbekistan is adopting measures on further decreasing tax burden, which will allow to improve doing business in the country.
The participants received information on development of free economic zones, measures adopted to develop tourism, preserving and reconstructing ancient monuments, etc.