Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- An Uzbek-Chinese Business Forum and Cooperation Exchange with participation of business circles of Uzbekistan and China took place in Samarkand.
The events were organized in order to further developing partnership relations between entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan and China. They were organized by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and China Council for the Promotion of International Trade of Shaanxi province (China).
The Chinese delegation arrived in Uzbekistan to participate in the events. The delegation includes representatives of Chinese companies, engaged in production of textile, knitting, medical and other equipment, electronics, alternative sources of energy, medicaments, telecommunication and ICT, machinery, construction, pharmaceutical, food and other goods.
Within the events, the Uzbek and Chinese businesses held negotiations and discussed issues of developing bilateral cooperation in realization of joint business projects.
Uzbekistan attaches importance to the further strengthening of strategic partnership with China, expansion of multifaceted trade and economic, investment and financial cooperation between the two countries based on the principles of mutual benefit, taking into account the interests and equality.
China is one of the largest trade partners of Uzbekistan. Trade turnover between Uzbekistan and China made up US$1.43 billion in January-April 2016, of which exports – US$741.6 million and imports – US$691.6 million.
Uzbekistan and China are currently expending cooperation on realization of various projects, first of all, in the sphere of high technologies.
Currently, some 651 enterprises with the Chinese investments operate in Uzbekistan, including 90 enterprises with 100% Chinese capital. About 75 Chinese firms and companies have their office in Uzbekistan.
The volume of Chinese investments and loans into economy of Uzbekistan exceeded U$6.5 billion.