Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Tashkent hosted an international conference dedicated to adoption of the Code of corporate management.
The event was organized by the Ministry of Economy of Uzbekistan, State Competition Committee and Scientific-Educational Center of Corporate Management.
The conference was aimed at discussing modern trends of corporate management of Uzbekistan and abroad, key directions of the Code of Corporate management, recommendation of modern standards of corporate management in the enterprises of Uzbekistan.
Over 100 people, representing World Bank, Asian Development Bank, IFC, UNDP, diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan, European School of Management and Technologies and Indecon (Germany), representatives of local Uzbek companies attended the event.
During the event, the sides discussed issues of introduction of corporate management at the Uzbek companies, protection of rights of the shareholders, etc.
In particular, the participants considered introduction of Code of Corporate Management at the enterprises of Uzbekistan.