Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 25 January 2016 Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) implementing Korea Government’s grant-aid projects and Uzbekistan Havo Yollari jointly held a kick-off meeting within the “Project for Feasibility Study for Construction of New International Passenger Terminal at Tashkent airport”.
Deputy Prime-minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Botir Zakirov, Director of KOICA Uzbekistan Office Im Jeong Hee, Director General of Uzbekistan Havo Yollari Valery Tyan, members of Incheon Airport consortium and other high level officials participated in the meeting to discuss the completed works and further activities.
With the purpose of making the Tashkent airport a connecting hub of the Central Asia, as well as to increase country’s competitiveness, the Government of Uzbekistan intends to replace the outdated and small international airport (Airport-2) through the construction of a new international passenger terminal. The development of a feasibility study was commissioned to KOICA.
Last year, KOICA had selected the company for project implementation (Incheon Airport consortium), which during a 6 month period from January to June 2016 will develop a Feasibility study for the project "Construction of a new international passenger terminal of the airport of Tashkent city" and will implement a master plan for the airport management.
In his presentation at the kick-off meeting the Director of Incheon Airport Kim Dong Chul described the future work plan and stated that the Korean side will make every effort to achieve the best results by using the know-how gained from the management of Incheon airport, named world’s best airport.
Deputy Prime-minister Batir Zakirov in his speech said that the Uzbek side is satisfied with the thoroughly prepared project plan and through this project hopes to obtain the best practices of Korea’s airport management. Batir Zakirov thanked the Korean government represented by KOICA Office for their significant contribution to the launch of the project.