Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- On 4 October 2016 in Tashkent will start a workshop on compatibility of customs legislation applied in Uzbekistan with the provisions of the revised Kyoto Convention, gathering national experts from the State Customs Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan dealing with customs control arrangement, customs clearance and tariff regulation, legal issues and risks management.
The workshop is conducted within the framework of Border Management in Central Asia Programme (BOMCA), funded by the European Union.
During this three days activity invited EU experts together with the national customs officers will discuss international standards and principles for advanced and effective customs control set out in revised Kyoto Convention, in particular related to customs control arrangement at the checkpoints, declaration of goods, payment of customs duties and taxes.
As the result of the workshop a comparative analysis including recommendations will be prepared, which will reflect compatibility of customs legislation applied in Uzbekistan with the provisions of the Revised Kyoto Convention.
First BOMCA operations began in Central Asia in 2003, and since then, BOMCA has strengthened partnership of the Central Asia Governments in the field of border management. The European Union allocated a sum of EUR 33.6 million to BOMCA for the period of 2003 – 2014 and almost EUR 5 million for its 9th implementation phase (2015 - 2018).
The overall objective of the current phase of the Programme, which is to increase effectiveness and efficiency of border management in Central Asia, will be reached by introducing advanced elements of the Integrated Border Management (IBM), assisting governments in developing and reforming their migration governance, mobility and trade facilitation policies and strengthening capacities of Border and Migration Agencies.