Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) - Uzbekneftegaz JSC is implementing an investment project to modernize three plants (UPPBS-3 / 1,2,5) for producing a propane-butane mixture of the Shurtan oil and gas production department worth us$49.0 million. This was reported by the press service of Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
To implement the project, imported technological equipment is being purchased manufactured at the factories of KMPO JSC (Russia), NIPI NG PETON LLC (Russia), Endress + Hauser (Switzerland), Elektrostandart-Pribor (Russia), PJSC Sumy MNPO” (Ukraine) and others.
At present, replaceable flowing parts (HFC) for DCS, shut-off and control valves, instrumentation and automation equipment, low-voltage electrical equipment, containers for storing liquefied gas, separators, laboratory equipment, etc. are being supplied, installation is being carried out.
The construction is carried out by the contractor Mubarekneftegazmontazh. The completion of construction and installation works is planned for September this year.