Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- The Government of Uzbekistan is planning to adopt a resolution “On measures on further improving system of cashless payments in retail trade and rendering service to population”.
The draft resolution was published at Single interactive state services portal for discussion.
According to the document, Uzbekistan plans to introduce modern cash registrars with function of sending date on transactions to the state tax bodies in online mode. These registrars should also issues cheques with unique codes.
It is also planned that all legal entities and individuals in retail trade and paid services (except some business entities) should carry out transactions with the population only with help of online cash registrars and POS-terminals with issue of cheques with unique codes.
From 1 January 2020, the business entities, operating in remote areas and without telecommunication, will start to register online cash registrars, the document said.
Scientific-information center of new technologies of the State Tax Committee of Uzbekistan will be operator of fiscal data via gathering, processing and storing information on transactions.
If the businesses violate these rules, it will be considered that they carried out their activities without use of cash registrars and will be punished in line with the legislation.
Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communication of Uzbekistan was entrusted to control over activities of mobile operators on providing quality communication services to ensure uninterrupted data transfer to the tax bodies.
The mobile operators were recommended to increase number of 3G base stations and expand volume of zone of coverage areas.