Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- After testing in the format of friends and family, Uzbekistan began issuing co-badging cards HUMO-Mastercard. While such a card can be opened at Asakabank and Anor Bank, it will soon become available at any bank participating in the HUMO payment system.
On 22 June 2021, the National Interbank Processing Center (NIPC) and the international payment system Mastercard held a joint press briefing on the issue of the first co-badging cards HUMO-Mastercard.
“The co-badging card has a number of benefits for its users. The geography of financial transactions is expanding - the co-badging card is valid in more than 210 countries where Mastercard is accepted.
In turn, I urge the future holders of this card to take security issues with all responsibility and in no case post its photo on social networks, so as not to become a victim of fraudsters, said Shukhratbek Kurbanov, director of the NMPC.
Now citizens of Uzbekistan can use a single card for payments both within the country and abroad. Another advantage of the holder of a co-badging card is the ability to choose a payment system when paying: you can choose the one with a lower commission for the transaction.
Co-badging cards are also beneficial for other participants in financial transactions. For banks, this is an increase in competitiveness, for trade and service enterprises, it is an expansion of the client audience, an improvement in the client experience and, accordingly, an increase in sales.
“We are pleased to present our joint product, which increases the availability of international services for the entire population of Uzbekistan - the HUMO-Mastercard co-badging card. Holders of such a card can make purchases in Uzbekistan and outside the country not only in POS terminals, but also in all online stores in the world, and, of course, withdrawals from ATMs with the Mastercard logo. The ability to instantly receive money transfers to such a card not only from the Russian Federation, but also from other countries of the world will save cardholders from the need to visit additional branches of the bank,” comments Rafal Trepka, General Director of Mastercard in Central Asia.
HUMO-Masterсard cards have several security levels. This is an NFC function, that is, support for contactless payment, as well as a CVC code that is available only to the cardholder and does not allow another person to make financial transactions on his behalf over the Internet.
The HUMO-Masterсard card is issued on the basis of a Mastercard debit card, both in the format of a traditional plastic and virtual and subsequently digital cards. Service tariffs and additional features are determined by the bank that issues such a card.
The first HUMO-Mastercard are issued by Asakabank and Anor Bank. In the near future, it will be possible to open such a card at any member bank of the HUMO payment system.
As a reminder, in December 2019, the NMPC, together with Mastercard, launched the acceptance of payments by international Mastercard cards in the HUMO system.
From 1 February 2021, in the HUMO network on Mastercard cards issued in Uzbekistan, the client commission, which previously amounted to 1.5%, was canceled.