Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- A framework agreement on the activities of the European Investment Bank (EIB) in the territory of Uzbekistan came into force on 28 February 2018.
On 13 October 2017, Uzbekistan and the EIB signed this framework agreement in Washington (USA).
The Framework Agreement establishes the legal framework for carrying out the EIB activities in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The document will allow using the EIB financial instruments to implement major socially significant projects in Uzbekistan and will serve further development of financial and technical cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union.
On 4 January 2018, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev approved a framework agreement between Uzbekistan and the European Investment Bank (EIB) on the activities of the bank in Uzbekistan.
The head of Uzbekistan defined the State Committee for Investments as the responsible body for cooperation with the EIB and implementation of this international treaty.