Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov and President of China Xi Jinping officially opened new electrified railway “Angren-Pap” with a tunnel through Qamchiq pass on 22 June 2016.
Presidents of Uzbekistan and China pressed the button of the traffic light, allowing passage of the first train “Uzbekistan”, consisting of a locomotive and 4 passenger cars. The train passed the 19.2-km tunnel within 16 minutes 30 seconds.
Chairman of China Railway Tunnel Group Yu Baolin and Chief Executive Officer Uzbekistan Temir Yollari (Uzbekistan Railways) Achilbay Ramatov announced that the electrified railway line “Angren-Pap” is ready for commissioning to exploitation.
The railway line Angren-Pap will directly link regions of the Fergana Valley with other regions of Uzbekistan. The project completes the creation of a unified national rail network.
According to Uzbekistan Temir Yollari, the new railway will allow to transport about 10 million tonnes of freight a year. In the first year, it is planned that some 600,000 passengers will be transported via new railroad.
New railway is an important part of the rail corridor “China - Central Asia – Europe” and will contribute to further development of Uzbekistan’s economy.
The project cost was US$1.633 billion. Some US$810 million were used for construction of railroads up to tunnel. Another US$455 million were used to construction of the tunnel.
Tunnel, constructed by Uzbekistan Temir Yollari and China Railway Tunnel Group, hold the eighth place in the world by its complexity.